Skip to Content

Asian Tribune is published by World Institute For Asian Studies|Powered by WIAS Vol. 12 No. 2189

Sri Lanka: 51 New Cabinet of Ministers sworn in: 18 UNP parliamentarians joined Mahinda Rajapaksa’s Government

Sunil C. Perera, Reporting from Colombo

Colombo, 28 January, (Asiantribune.com): The first cabinet reshuffle under the leadership of President Mahinda Rajapakse took place on Sunday morning at the Presidential Secretariat in Colombo.Sri Lanka's Muslim Congress leader Rauff Hakeem (L) is sworn as Minister of Post and Telecommunication in front of President Mahinda Rajapaksa in Colombo January 28, 2007. Sri Lanka's Muslim Congress leader Rauff Hakeem (L) is sworn as Minister of Post and Telecommunication in front of President Mahinda Rajapaksa in Colombo January 28, 2007.

Fifty one Members of Parliament were sworn in as Cabinet Ministers before the President at the assembly hall of the Presidential Secretariat.

The new Cabinet of Ministers will include 10 members from the Opposition United National Party (UNP) who have crossed over to the Government. The former Deputy Leader of the UNP, Mr. Karu Jayasuriya was sworn in as Minister of Public Administration and Home Affairs. In all there are 10 members of the UNP in the new Cabinet. While it was reported that 18 MPs from the UNP crossed over to the Government side.

However , UNP’s Secretary General Tissa Attanayaka said the UNP will take discipline actions against dissident MPs and also plans to end the MOU of the ruling party.

The Leader of the Sri Lanka Muslim Congress Rauf Hakeem also took oaths as as Minister of Posts and Telecommunications, when he led MPs from the SLMC who are joining the Government.

President Mahinda Rajapaksa retained his portfolios of Defence, Public Security, Law and Order, Religious Affairs, Finance and Planning, and Nation Building. Also Douglas Devananada the Leader of the Eelam Peoples Democratic Party retained his previous Ministry Social Services and Social Welfare.

Rohitha Bogollagama,is sworn in as the New Minister of Foreign Affairs is said to be a surprise selection. Rohitha Bogollagama is sworn in as Foreign Affairs Minister in front of Sri Lanka's President Mahinda Rajapaksa in Colombo January 28, 2007. Rohitha Bogollagama is sworn in as Foreign Affairs Minister in front of Sri Lanka's President Mahinda Rajapaksa in Colombo January 28, 2007.

Managla Samaraweera who opposed the inclusion of Matara district UNP MP Mahinda Wijesekera retains his ministry of Ports & Aviation.

However Mahinda Wijesekera has been accommodated as the Minister of Special Projects.

Other than Karu Jayasuriya following UNP dissidents have taken oaths:

Milinda Morogoda - Minister of Tourism

G.L.Peiris, Minister of Export Promotion and International trade.

P.Dayaratna - Planning Implementation

Dharmadasa Banda - Additional Plantation Crops

M.H. Mohamed - Parliamentary Affaris

Gamini Lokuge - Sports

Bandula Gunawardana - Trade, Marketing development and Consumer Affairs

Mahinda Wijesekara - Special projects

Dr. Rajitha Senaratna - Construction and Engineering Services

However , UNP’s Secretary General Tissa Attanayaka said the UNP will take discipline actions against dissident MPs and also plans to end the MOU of the ruling party.

Following are the new Cabinet Minister who took their oaths today ( January 28, 07) before President Mahinda Rajapaksa at the assembly hall of the Presidential Secretariat, in the first Cabinet reshuffle since President Rajapaksa took office in November 2005.

1. Ratnasiri Wickramanayake - Prime Minister & Minister of Internal Administration,

2. Anura Bandaranaike - Minister of National Heritage

3. D. M. Jayaratne - Minister of Plantation Industries

4. Nimal Siripala de Silva - Minister of Healthcare and Nutrition

5. Mangala Samaraweera - Minister of Ports & Aviation

6. A. H. M. Fowzie - Minister of Petroleum & Petroleum Resources Development

7. Jeyaraj Fernandopulle - Minister of Highways & Road Development

8. Maithripala Sirisena - Minister of Agricultural Development & Agrarian Services Development

9. Susil Premajayatha - Minister of Education

10. Karu Jayasuriya - Minister of Public Administration and Home Affairs

11. Arumugam Thondaman - Minister of Youth Empowerment and Socio Economic Development

12. Rauff Hakeem - Minister of Posts & Telecommunication

13. Dinesh Gunawardena - Minister of Urban Development and Sacred Area Development

14. Douglas Devananda - Minister of Social Services and Social Welfare

15. (Mrs.) Ferial Ashraff - Minister of Housing and Common Amenities

16. P.Chandrasekeran - Minister of Community Development and Social Inequity Eradication

17. A. L. M. Athaullah - Minister of Water Supply and Drainage

18. (Prof) Tissa Vitharana - Minister of Science and Technology

19. D. E. W. Gunasekera - Minister of Constitutional Affairs & National Integration

20. Abdul Risath Bathiyutheen - Minister of Resettlement and Disaster Relief Services

21. P. Dayaratne - Minister of Plan Implementation

22. R. M. Dharmadasa Banda - Minister of Supplementary Crops Development

23. M.H. Mohomed - Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

24. (Prof) G. L. Peiris - Minister of Export Development & International Trade

25. John Seneviratne -Minister of Power & Energy

26. (Mrs.) Sumedha Jayasena - Minister of Child Development and Women's Affairs

27. (Dr.) Sarath Amunugama - Minister of Enterprise Development & Investment Promotion

28. Milroy Fernando - Minister of Public Estate Management & Development

29. Jeewan Kumaranatunga - Minister of Land and Land Development

30. Pavithra Wanniarachchi - Minister of Youth Affairs

31. Anura Priyadarshana Yapa - Minister of Media and Information

32. Tissa Karaliyadde - Minister of Indigenous Medicine

33. Athauda Seneviratne - Minister of Labour and Manpower

34. Gamini Lokuge - Minister of Sports and Public Recreation

35. Bandula Gunawardena -Minister of Trade, Marketing Development, Cooperatives and Consumer Affairs

36. Mahinda Samarasinghe - Minister of Disaster Management and Human Rights

37. Rajitha Senaratne - Minister of Construction and Engineering Services

38. Mahinda Wijesekera - Minister of Special Projects

39. Milinda Moragoda - Minister of Tourism

40. Keheliya Rambukwelle - Minister of Foreign Employment Promotion and Welfare

41. Piyasena Gamage - Minister of Vocational and Technical Training

42. R. M. S. B. Navinne - Minister of Rural Industries & Self-Employment Promotion

43. Janaka Bandara Tennekoon - Minister of Local Government and Provincial Councils

44. Felix Perera - Minister of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources

45. R. M. C. B. Rathnayake - Minister of Livestock Development

46. Rohitha Bogollagama - Minister of Foreign Affairs

47. Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena - Minister of Cultural Affairs

48. (Prof) Wiswa Warnapala - Minister of Higher Education

49. Chamal Rajapaksa - Minister of Irrigation and Water Management

50. Kumara Welgama - Minister of Industrial Development

51. Dullas Alahaperuma - Minister of Transport

The Minister of Justice Amarasiri Dodangoda did not participate in the oath taking as he is indisposed.

The new Deputy Ministers and Ministers of State are expected to be announced later today.

- Asian Tribune -

Share this


.