Skip to Content

Asian Tribune is published by World Institute For Asian Studies|Powered by WIAS Vol. 12 No. 2398

Tamil Nadu: Karunanidhi’s minority Government sworn in

Chennai, 13 May, (Asiantribune.com): A 31-member ministry, headed by M Karunanidhi, was today sworn in at a simple ceremony held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium. Surjit Singh Barnala, Governor of Tamil Nadu administered the oath of office and secrecy to all the ministers. All the ministers took the oath on their conscience and in Tamil. Karunanidhi who led the DMK-led Democratic Progressive Alliance to victory in the May 8 Assembly polls, has become the Chief Minister for the fifth time.

Karunanidhi, from today onwards is heading a minority government in Tamil Nadu, with the DMK's allies – the Congress, PMK and the left parties - extending support from outside.

Soon after being sworn in as Chief Minister, Karunanidhi announced the waiver of cooperative loans to farmers up to March 31, 2006, to the tune of Rs 6,866 crore and reduction of the price of rice, supplied through the public distribution system, from Rs 3.50 to Rs 2 per kg - fulfilling DMK's two major poll promises.

He also announced that children taking food under the noon meals scheme in schools would be given eggs twice a week.

He signed the files ordering these schemes in front of the people who had gathered in good numbers at the Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor stadium, venue of the swearing-in ceremony.

Union Ministers Pranab Mukherjee and Jaipal Reddy participated at the function as special representatives of Congress president Sonia Gandhi.

Mukherjee gave Karunanidhi a congratulatory letter from Sonia Gandhi for having assumed office as the Chief Minister of the state.

Union ministers from Tamil Nadu - P Chidambaram, Mani Shankar Aiyar, T R Baalu, Dayanidhi Maran, A Raja, Anbumani Ramadoss, G K Vasan and E V K S Elangovan and PMK founder, Dr S Ramadoss, CPM leader N Varadarajan and CPI leader D Pandiyan and R Nallakannu were among those who attended the function.

Given below are the newly sworn in Ministers and the portfolios allocated to them:

M. Karunanidhi - Chief Minister: Public, General Administration, Indian Administrative Service, Indian Police Service, Other All India Services, Prevention of Corruption, District Revenue Officers, Home, Police, Industries, Information Technology, Mines and Minerals, Prohibition and Excise, Molasses, Minorities Welfare, Tamil Official Language and Tamil Culture and Passports.

K. Anbazhagan - Finance Minister: Finance, Planning, Legislature and Elections.

Arcot N. Veerasamy - Electricity and Rural Industries Minister: Electricity, Non-Conventional Energy Development, Rural Industries including Cottage Industries, Small Scale Industries.

M.K. Stalin - Local Administration Minister: Municipal Administration, Rural Development, Panchayats and Panchayat Unions, Poverty Alleviation Programmes, Rural Indebtedness, Urban and Rural Water Supply.

Ko.Si. Mani - Cooperation Minister: Cooperation and Statistics.

Veerapandi S. Arumugam - Agriculture Minister: Agriculture, Agriculture Engineering, Agro Service Cooperatives, Horticulture, Sugarcane cess and Sugarcane Development.

Durai Murugan - PWD Minister : Public Works, Irrigation including Minor Irrigation and Programme Works.

P.T.R. Palanivel Rajan - HR&CE Minister: Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments.

K. Ponmudi - Higher Education Minister : Higher Education including Technical Education, Electronics, Science and Technology and Ex-Servicemen Welfare.

K.N. Nehru - Transport Minister: Transport, Nationalised Transport, Motor Vehicles Act.

M.R.K. Panneerselvam, Backward Classes Minister: Backward Classes, Most Backward Classes and Denotified Communities, Overseas Indians, Refugees and Evacuees, Registration, Stamp Act.

I. Periasami - Revenue and Law Minister: Revenue, Revenue Establishment, Deputy Collectors. Law and Courts, Prisons, Legislation on Weights and Measures, Registration of Companies, Debt Relief including legislation of Money lending and Legislation on Chits.

N. Suresh Rajan - Tourism Minister: Tourism and Tourism Development Corporation.

Parithi Ilamvazhuthi - Information and Publicity Minister: Information and Publicity, Film Technology and Cinematography Act, Stationery and Printing and Government Press, Urban Development, Town Planning and CMDA.

E.V. Velu - Food Minister: Food, Civil Supplies, Consumer Protection and Price Control.

Suba Thangavelan - Housing Minister: Housing, Housing Development, and Rural Housing Development

K.K.S.S.R. Ramachandran - Health Minister: Health, Medical Education and Family Welfare.

T.M. Anbarasan - Labour Minister: Labour, Census, Employment and Training, Iron and Steel Control, Newsprint Control and Urban Employment schemes.

K.R. Periakaruppan - Slum Clearance Board Minister: Slum Clearance Board, Accommodation Control and Waste Land Development.

N.K.K.P. Raja - Handlooms Minister: Handlooms and Textiles.

Thangam Thennarasu - School Education Minister: School Education, Archaeology.

S.N.M. Ubayadullah - Commercial Taxes Minister: Commercial Taxes.

T.P.M. Mohideen Khan - Environment Minister: Sports and Youth Welfare, Environment and Pollution Control and Wakfs.

N. Selvaraj - Forests Minister: Forests and Cinchona.
M.P. Saminathan - Highways Minister: Highways and Ports.

Poongothai - Social Welfare Minister: Social Welfare including Women's and Children's Welfare, Nutritious Noon Meal, Welfare of the Disabled, Orphanages and Correctional Administration, ICDS and Beggar Homes.

Geetha Jeevan - Animal Husbandry Minister: Animal Husbandry.

Tamilarasi - Adi Dravidar Welfare Minister: Adi Dravidar Welfare, Hill Tribes, Bonded Labour.

K.P.P. Sami - Fisheries Minister: Fisheries and Fisheries Development Corporation.

U. Mathivanan - Dairy Development Minister: Milk and Dairy Development.

K. Ramachandran - Khadi Board Minister: Khadi Board, Bhoodan and Gramdhan.

- Asian Tribune -

Share this


.